September 27, 2013

Islanders Take Top Spots At Islander Splash

PHOTO GALLERY

CORPUS CHRISTI - Once again the host team shined in the 14th annual Islander Splash, as both the Texas A&M – Corpus Christi Men's and Women's Cross Country teams brought home the title Friday evening.

"It was a real solid, hardworking performance by the men," head coach Shawn Flanagan said. "This course is really challenging and it was humid to go on top of that, but it was nice to have a little breeze, but we worked hard and had a solid showing.

"On the women's side, our top four girls ran absolutely wonderful. To beat Rice and Sam Houston State, it was great. Our top girls really ran well and we are really coming around."

The domination in this particular meet continued for the men, as they brought home their fifth Islander Splash title in a row with an incredible 31 overall score. For the second-straight meet it was Philipp Baar pacing the team, running to a third place finish in the meet, which was the highest individual finish of his career.

Baar clocked time of 26:40.1 in the 8 km, but he had several other Islanders nipping at his heals, as Justin Adame (26:52.5) and Paul Hansel (26:53.6) finished right behind him to round out the top five times. The other two times that contributed to the team total came from Jason Garcia who came in eighth with a time of 27:14.5 and freshman Cesar Gonzalez who clocked a time of 27:25.8 en route to an 11th place finish.

The final three were not far behind the other Islanders, as they all finished in the top 20. The trio finished at 17, 18 and 20 and consisted of Jacob Abrego (28:07.5), Edgar Martinez (28:09.1) and Christoph Hintz (28:19.7).

Houston came in second amongst the Division I finishers with a score of 38. Sam Houston State (95) Texas – Pan American (106) and Texas State (107) rounded out the top five teams in the Division I category.

After finishing behind Rice and Sam Houston State two weeks ago at the Rice Invitational, the A&M – Corpus Christi women's team was able to finish ahead of both teams and all the others with a score of 44. The Owls and Bearkats were not far behind though, as they were neck and neck in the two and three spots with scores of 50 and 51, respectively.

It was a strong performance by a senior that led the Islanders to the top finish, as Cecilia Jones was the runner-up in the race with a time of 18:21.2. On the flipside, it was a freshman who clocked the second best time for the team with Brandie Garcia posting a time of 18:41.8 to come in fifth overall.

Vanessa Galindo and Regina Salinas also ran very well, as they picked up a ninth (18:55.3) and 11th (18:58.1) place finish, respectively. It was freshman Lara Huelsebusch who showed a lot of heart and was vital in the team's victory, as she kicked it into another gear to pass four other competitors right before the finish line to jump from out of the top 20 to a 17th place finish with a time of (19:18.2).

Rounding out the other finishes for the Islanders were Saira Gonzalez (23), Samantha Hardin (31), Kim Ward (36) and Alexandria Rossi (42).

The Islander Splash will continue tomorrow, as the high school and middle school races will get underway with the 4/5A Varsity Boys 3-mile race at 8 a.m. and will conclude with the 8th Grade Boys 1.4 mile race at 11:25 a.m., with nine other races scheduled between them.

Complete results for Friday's collegiate action, as well as live stats for Saturday's middle school and high school races can be found at http://flashresultstexas.com/2013/IslanderSplash13/.

For the latest information, follow Islanders Cross Country on Twitter and Instagram (@IslandersTFXC) and Facebook (Texas A&M Corpus Christi Track & Field/Cross Country).

Women's 5 km Run Team Division I Results:

1. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi - 44

2. Rice - 50

3. Sam Houston State - 51

4. Texas State - 101

5. Houston - 130

6. Texas-Pan American - 136

7. Prairie View - 198

8. Texas Southern - 221

Women's 5 km Run Team Non-Division I Results:

1. Rogers State - 22

2. UT-Brownsville - 53

3. TAMU-Kingsville - 59

4. Texas A&M-International – 84

Texas A&M – Corpus Christi Individual Women's Results:

2. Cecilia Jones 18:21.2  

5. Brandie Garcia 18:41.8  

9. Vanessa Galindo 18:55.3

11. Regina Salinas 18:58.1

17. Lara Huelsebusch 19:18.2

23. Saira Gonzalez 19:36.9

31. Samantha Hardin 20:25.4

36. Kim Ward 20:45.9

42. Alex Rossi 21:06.9

Men's 8 km Run Team Division I Scores:

1. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi - 31

2. Houston - 38

3. Sam Houston State - 95

4. Texas-Pan American - 106

5. Texas State - 107

6. Texas Southern - 175

7. Prairie View - 179

Men's 8 km Run Team Non-Division I Scores:

1. Rogers State - 37

2. Texas A&M-International - 53

3. UT-Brownsville - 65

4. TAMU-Kingsville - 89

Texas A&M – Corpus Christi Individual Men's Results:

3. Philipp Baar 26:40.1

4. Justin Adame 26:52.5

5. Paul Hansel 26:53.6

8. Jason Garcia 27:14.5

11. Cesar Gonzalez 27:25.8

17. Jacob Abrego 28:07.5           

18. Edgar Martinez 28:09.1

20. Christoph Hintz 28:19.7