Briggs, Baar and Boutte Earn Southland Conference All-Academic Honors

FRISCO, Texas – Senior BreAnna Briggs and sophomores Philipp Baar and Jasmine Boutte have been named to the Southland Conference 2012-13 All-Academic Cross Country and Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field Teams, the league announced today.

"This is a real great honor and I'm really proud of them," Director of Cross Country and Track and Field Shawn Flanagan said. "It takes the same attributes to be a good athlete as it takes to be a good student. This is a good thing for them individually and it's good for us as a program."

Briggs, a kinesiology major with a 3.0 GPA, earned an automatic selection for maintaining a GPA of at least a 3.0 in addition to earning All-Conference honors at the 2012 Southland Conference Cross Country Championships after she finished in the top 10.

Briggs led the Islanders women's cross country team in every meet and clocked seven top 10 performances during the track and field outdoor season. The senior clocked a second-place finish at the Islanders Splash and paced the team with a fourth-place finish at the Southland Conference Cross Country Championships to earn a spot on the women's all-conference team. She improved her placing by 21 spots from a year ago at the South Central Regional meet.

Boutte also earned a nod to the Women's All-Academic Team after posting a 3.8 GPA in Environmental Science. The sophomore clocked 10 top five finishes during the indoor and outdoor track and field seasons combined. The Long Branch, N.J. native earned a spot on the podium at both the Southland Conference Indoor and Outdoor Championships. She finished third in the 800m with a time of 2:13.97 at the outdoor championships and third at the indoor championships with a time of 2:16.85. Boutte placed 11th at the Southland Conference Cross Country Championships and competed at the South Central Regional meet. She serves as the Co-Chair of SAAC at the Island University.

Briggs and Boutte were part of the women's cross country team that was tabbed 2012 Division I All-Academic Cross Country by the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), while being named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll.  

Baar was the lone Islander to earn a spot on the Men's All-Academic Team after posting a 3.5 GPA in Management. The sophomore clocked four personal-best times in the 800m, 1500m, 5000m and 3000m steeplechase during the outdoor track and field season while setting a personal-best time in the 3000m during the indoor track and field season. He placed second at the Southland Conference Outdoor Championships in the 3000m steeplechase and sixth in the 5000m to help the men's track and field team to the second most points in Islanders' history.

Baar placed sixth in the 3000m at the Southland Conference Indoor Championships and clocked 10 top five finishes during the indoor and outdoor seasons combined.

During the cross country season, the Schwerin, Germany native, competed in every meet, including the conference championships and regional championships, and had his best finish of the season at the Islanders Splash with a fourth-place finish. Baar was part of the men's cross country team that was tabbed 2012 Division I All-Academic Cross Country by the USTFCCCA and was named to the Southland Conference Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll.

The all‐academic teams are voted on by the head coaches, sports information directors and academic/counselors from each Southland institution. Student-athletes must possess a 3.0 cumulative GPA, have completed one full academic year at the nominating institution and participated in at least 50 percent of the team's competition to qualify for the all‐academic squad. 

For the latest information, follow Islanders Cross Country and Track and Field on Twitter (@IslandersTFXC) and Facebook (Texas A&M Corpus Christi Track & Field/Cross Country).  

2013 Women's Cross Country and Track and Field All-Academic Team

Name                                         School                          Class    Hometown                                    GPA                                                   Major

Jordan Chadwick                  Central Arkansas         Jr.         Bryant, Ark.                                     4.00                              Physical Therapy

April Martin                             Central Arkansas         Sr.         Yellville, Ark.                                  3.72                                 Math Education

Kayla Nehus                            Central Arkansas         Jr.         Little Rock, Ark.                             3.78        Speech Language Pathology

Megan Snow                            Central Arkansas         Sr.         Mt. View, Ark.                                 3.41              Kinesiology/Physical Ed.

Becky Gough1                         Lamar                              Gr.        Hill Head, England                        4.00                   Kinesiology (Master's)

Claire Miles1                            Lamar                              Gr.        London, England                           3.66       Special Education (Master's)

Jasmine Cornelius1               McNeese State              Jr.         Elgin, Texas                                     3.44                           Biological Sciences

Paige Lynch                             McNeese State              Sr.         Rosenburg, Texas                          3.75                                Exercise Science

Jasmine Webb^                     McNeese State              Jr.         Dallas, Texas                                   3.53                                  General Studies

Tessni Carruthers1               Nicholls State                So.        British Columbia, Canada          3.37           Communicative Disorders

Jaimee Springer1,2                Nicholls State                Jr.         Lloydminster, Alberta                3.51                                  General Studies

Quiana Griffin                         Northwestern State   Jr.         Lake Charles, La.                            3.17        Health and Exercise Science

Casady Ashcraft                     Oral Roberts                  Sr.         Seminole, Okla.                              3.76                                        Government

Samantha Watson1              Oral Roberts                  So.        Schuylerville, N.Y.                        3.92                                             Marketing

Nicole Aponte1                       Sam Houston State     So.        Kingwood, Texas                           3.82                                  Animal Science

Haleigh Ceballos                    Sam Houston State     So.        Sanger, Texas                                  4.00      Family & Consumer Services

Morgan Davis3                       Sam Houston State     Gr.        Waller, Texas                                  4.00                                                  Biology

Alyssa Dooley1,3                    Sam Houston State     Sr.         Flower Mound, Texas                 3.33                                          Kinesiology

Lygia Foreman1                     Sam Houston State     Jr.         Missouri City, Texas                     3.28                                          Kinesiology

Adrienne Quillin1                  Sam Houston State     Jr.         Houston, Texas                              3.21                                          Accounting

Tonicia Wimberley1            Sam Houston State     Sr.         Houston, Texas                              3.28                                          Kinesiology

Jenny Zoch2                             Sam Houston State     Sr.         Huntsville, Texas                           3.92                                                  Biology

Kierra Crews                           Southeastern La.          So.        Warren, Mich.                                 4.00                                                  Nursing

Brittany Pfantz3                    Southeastern La.          Sr.         DeRidder, La.                                  3.95                                          Kinesiology

Rebecca Blubaugh                Stephen F. Austin        Jr.         Bossier City, La.                             3.89           Food & Nutrition Dietetics

Jessica Cunningham             Stephen F. Austin        So.        Canyon Lake, Texas                     3.94                                         Social Work

Kelli Hermes1,2                       Stephen F. Austin        Sr.         Victoria, Texas                               3.88                        Business Economics

Heather McPherson2           Stephen F. Austin        Jr.         Whitney, Texas                              4.00                                Political Science

Jasmine Boutte                      A&M-Corpus Christi   So.        Long Branch, N.J.                           3.80                  Environmental Science

BreAnna Briggs1                    A&M-Corpus Christi   Sr.         Wasmego, Kan.                              3.00                                          Kinesiology

 

^2013 Outdoor Track & Field Student-Athlete of the Year

1Automatic Selection

2Two-time all-academic selection

3Three-time all-academic selection

 

2013 Men's Cross Country and Track and Field All-Academic Team

Name                                         School                            Class  Hometown                                    GPA                                                   Major

Trey Carter                              Central Arkansas         So.        Conway, Ark.                                  3.68                                             Marketing

Daniel Reese                            Central Arkansas         Sr.         Texarkana, Ark.                             3.46                                                  Finance

Matt Johnsen1,3                      Lamar                              Jr.         Broulee, Australia                         3.28                                          Kinesiology

Sam Stabler                             Lamar                              So.        Queniborough, England             3.77                     Chemical Engineering

Joe Wade^,1,2                          Lamar                              Gr.        Isle of Wight, England                 4.00                   Kinesiology (Master's)

Alex Bruce-Littlewood1     McNeese State              Gr.        London, England                           3.44                  Environmental Science

Stephen Eccles                       McNeese State              So.        Lake Charles, La.                            3.41                     Chemical Engineering

Jarrett LeBlanc1,2                  McNeese State              Gr.        Hathaway, La.                                 4.00                                Exercise Science

Ryan Masey                             Oral Roberts                  So.        Crystal Lake, Ill.                             4.00                                          Accounting

Jack Whitt1                              Oral Roberts                  Sr.         Norman, Okla.                                3.34        Health and Exercise Science

Brek Christiansen                 Sam Houston State     Sr.         Cypress, Texas                                3.51                                          Kinesiology

Karl Schreiber                        Sam Houston State     Jr.         Rostock, Germany                        3.81                     Mass Communication

Vance Law                               Southeastern La.          So.        Walker, La.                                       3.89                                          Kinesiology

Cameron Meyer                     Stephen F. Austin        So.        Lake Charles, La.                            3.07                                       Management

Adam Saloom1,4                    Stephen F. Austin        Sr.         Lafayette, La.                                  3.71                                          Kinesiology

Josh Taylor1                            Stephen F. Austin        So.        Pearland, Texas                             3.34                                                  Finance

Philipp Baar                            A&M-Corpus Christi   So.        Schwerin, Germany                     3.50                                       Management

 

^2013 Outdoor Track & Field Student-Athlete of the Year

1Automatic Selection

2Two-time all-academic selection

3Three-time all-academic selection

4Four-time all-academic selection