September 18, 2010

Islanders men finish first, women second at Ricardo Romo/Six Flags Fiesta Texas Classic

SAN ANTONIO - Texas A&M-Corpus Christi cross country teams Friday night competed at the Ricardo Romo/Six Flags Fiesta Texas Classic at Brooks City-Base. The Islanders men finished first with the women coming in second behind the University of Texas.

Due to inclement weather that came through central Texas the race was delayed about 15 minutes, which resulted in a wet course but it did provide ideal cool conditions for running.

The men had two of the top three finishers with Patrick Kimeli coming in at 14:52.1 wassecond with teammate Scott Vance 14:56.3 behind him. Running unattached was Islanders assistant coach Shadrack Songok who finished first at 14:39.3.

Daniel Barlow finished sixth, Eloy Zertuche 9th with Ari Perez rounding out the top 10 with a 10th place finish. Justin Adame was 16th, Adrian Marquez 18th, Jacob Abrego 19th and Jason Garcia 20th. Brandon Steed was 21st and Dallas Brown 45th for the men.

"I was very pleased with how the men raced tonight they dominated this race, it's been awhile since we've run well as a team here." said head coach Shawn Flanagan

On the women's side of the meet the Islanders finished a strong second behind the Longhorns of Texas and in front of host UTSA.

Julia Sambu was sixth at 17.47.8 and just behind her in 10th place was fellow newcomer Sarah Kimiayo at 18:07.7 and Courtney Johnson was a 12th place finisher at 18:21.2.

Next were a pack of teammates with BreAnna Briggs 21st, Kristine Torres 22nd, Danielle Higgins 23rd and Caitlin Arambula 24th. Cecilia Gonzalez was 27th, Shelby Nichols 28th.

Daniela Prado came in 34th, Melissa Jones 40th, Brenna Pelzel 52nd and Cara Patterson 58th.

"Early on in the race I liked how our top 4-5 competed early mixing it up with Texas," said Flanagan "We were well in front of UTSA and I was happy with the depth we showed tonight."

"This was an encouraging meet for both teams tonight and we did exactly what I hoped we would do in this early season meet," added Flanagan.

Next Friday the Islanders will host their annual Islander Splash at West Guth Park that will start at 6:00 p.m.

Men's Individual Finishers:2. Patrick Kimeli 14:52.1, 3. Scott Vance 14:56.3, 6. Daniel Barlow 15:07.7, 9. Eloy Zertuche 15:22.9, 10. Ari Perez 15:23.5, 16. Justin Adame 15:31.0, 18. Adrian Marquez 15:43.1, 19. Jacob Abrego 15:47.8, 20. Jason Garcia 15:47.8, 21. Brandon Steed 15:49.6, 45. Dallas Brown 16:48.3

Women's Individual Fishers: 6. Julia Sambu 17:47.8, 10. Sarah Kimiayo 18:07.7, 12. Courtney Johnson 18:21.2, 21. BreAnna Briggs 18.56.5, 22. Kristine Torres 18:57.7, 23. Danielle Higgins 18:57.9, 24. Caitlin Arambula 19:01.7, 27. Cecilia Gonzalez 19:14.3, 28. Shelby Nichols 19:21.1, 34. Daniela Prado 19:40.2, 40. Melissa Jones 20.02.6, 52. Brenna Pelzel 21:01.6, 58. Cara Patterson 21:19.2

Final Men's Team Standings:1. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 25, 2. UTPA 50, 3. UTSA 66, 4. UT Permian Basin 133, 5. Texas A&M-Kingsville 154, 6. Texas A&M-International 174, 7. Texas State 222, 8. Unattached 254, 9. Schreiner 306

Final Women's Team Standings: 1. Texas 15, 2. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 67, 3. UTSA 131, 4. UTPA 137, 5. Abilene Christian 154, 6. Texas A&M-International 252, 7. Texas State 263, 8. Texas A&M-Kingsville 288, 9. UT Permian Basin 331, 10. St. Mary's 382, 12. Schreiner 453