January 21, 2014

Lyles Tabbed Preseason Second Team All-Southland

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE OFFICIAL RELEASE

CORPUS CHRISTI – Texas A&M - Corpus Christi junior utility player Lindsey Lyles was named Preseason Second Team All-Southland Conference, the league announced today.

"Lindsey is an extremely hard worker," head coach Stephanie Hughes said. "She is constantly putting in extra work in the cages and on the field and this preseason honor reflects that work. She is easily one of our most consistent offensive weapons and we look forward to her having another great year."

Lyles started in 42 games for the Islanders last season and finished second on the team with 22 RBIs, including 16 in conference play, and three home runs. She played in all 27 conference games while splitting time between third base, shortstop, second base and designed player.

The Lufkin, Texas native recorded her first home run of her career against North Texas in the CenturyLink Classic and ripped another at Texas State. Another impressive moment for Lyles last season was at Lamar where she went 2-for-4 with a grand slam, a single and a run.

The Islanders, who only lost one to graduation last season return 12 letterwinners from a year ago and welcome seven newcomers along with the addition of Assistant Coach Keith Stein.   

Lyles and the rest of the Islanders open the season on Feb. 7, against Texas State in San Marcos, Texas, at the three-day CenturyLink Classic.

Season tickets for the upcoming season at Chapman Field can be purchased online HERE or by calling 825-BALL (2255).

For the latest information, follow Islanders Softball on Twitter and Instagram (@IslandersSball) and Facebook (Islanders Softball). 

2014 All-Southland Conference Preseason Softball Teams 

First Team

 

 

 

 

Pos.

Name

University

Class

Hometown

1B

Brianna Rodriguez*

Northwestern State

Sr.

Rowlett, Texas

2B

Alyssa Coggins*

Sam Houston State

Sr.

Sealy, Texas

3B

Brittany Virgoe*

Northwestern State

Jr.

Anaheim, Calif.

SS

Elizabeth Arana*

Stephen F. Austin

Sr.

The Woodlands, Texas

C

Ashley Modzelewski*

McNeese State

Jr.

Sour Lake, Texas

UT

Victoria Granchelli*

Houston Baptist

Jr.

McAllen, Texas

DP

Hillary Adams*

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Elgin, Texas

OF

Alanna DiVittorio*

McNeese State

Sr.

Harahan, La.

OF

Lauren Schwirtlich*

Houston Baptist

Sr.

Corpus Christi, Texas

OF

Kirsten Schwirtlich*

Houston Baptist

So.

Corpus Christi, Texas

P

Kaylee Guidry*

Northwestern State

Jr.

Walker, La.

P

Jamie Allred*

McNeese State

So.

Hallsville, Texas

 
 
 
 
 

Second Team

 
 
 

1B

Melissa Herman*

Houston Baptist

Jr.

Katy, Texas

2B

Cali Burke

Northwestern State

Sr.

Mesquite, Texas

3B

Megan Moore*

Southeastern Louisiana

Jr.

Elgin, Texas

SS

Tara McKenney*

Northwestern State

Sr.

Red Oak, Texas

C

Cassandra Barefield

Northwestern State

Jr.

Houston, Texas

UT

Lindsey Lyles*

A&M-Corpus Christi

Jr.

Lufkin, Texas

DP

Emily Vincent*

McNeese State

So.

Sulphur, La.

OF

Katie Lacour*

Southeastern Louisiana

So.

Port St. Joe, Fla.

OF

Dani Phillips*

Nicholls

So.

Resaca, Ga.

OF

Jessica Slater*

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Katy, Texas

P

Haley Baros*

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Bay City, Texas

P

Shelby Lancaster

Sam Houston State

Sr.

Tomball, Texas

                   

*Returning all-conference selection