Greta Cecchetti Named to All-Southland Conference Softball Team

FRISCO, Texas – Texas A&M – Corpus Christi softball pitcher Greta Cecchetti was named Second Team All-Southland Conference, the league office announced on Tuesday. Also honored were fellow seniors Hannah Schwarz and Cassie Redman.

Cecchetti, a native of Italy, led the Islanders in pitching this season, and was one of the top pitchers in the Southland Conference. She led the league in opponent batting average with a mark of .171, while ranking third in the Southland with a 1.63 ERA, sixth with 114 strikeouts and ninth with 10 wins while starting less game than over 15 pitchers in the league.

Her ERA of 0.58 and 82 strikeouts against teams in the conference ranked her second in both categories among pitchers.  She came in second in Southland wins with eight on the season, and her .139 opponent batting average was also second among all pitchers in games against league opponents.

Cecchetti helped lead the Islanders to their third straight Southland Conference Tournament appearance after earning 10 of the 17 team wins on the season.

Also being named to the team as honorable mention were seniors Hannah Schwarz and Cassie Redman. The honor is Schwarz' third year in a row being recognized after being first team the previous two seasons, while Redman was honored for the second time in her career after being named second team following her sophomore year.

Next up for the Islanders will be the Southland Conference Tournament in San Antonio. UTSA will host the event starting on Thursday at Roadrunner Field.

The first game for the No. 5-seed Islanders will be against McNeese State at 1:30 p.m. in the second game of the tournament. The winner of the game advances to a 6:30 p.m. game that night to face No. 2-seed Sam Houston State.

Live stats and video will available for free by visiting www.Soutland.org.

For all the latest on Islanders Softball, like the team on Facebook (Islanders Softball), follow them on Twitter (@IslandersSball) and visit www.GoIslanders.com.

2012 All-Southland Conference Softball Teams

 

First Team

 

 

 

Pos.

Name

University

Class

Hometown

1B

Kim Damian

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Angleton, Texas

2B

Ashley Bertot

Nicholls State

Jr.

League City, Texas

3B

Shelbi Tucker

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Montgomery, Texas

SS

Molly Fichtner2

UTSA

So.

Houston, Texas

C

Megan Low

UTSA

Fr.

Spring, Texas

UT

Melissa Bryant

Central Arkansas

Jr.

Hernando, Miss.

DP

Ashley Modzelewski

McNeese State

Fr.

Sour Lake, Texas

OF

Claire Terracina2

McNeese State

Sr.

Lake Charles, La.

OF

Nicole Beals

Central Arkansas

Sr.

Phoenix, Ariz.

OF

Tori Benavidez2

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Midlothian, Texas

P

Chandler Hall4

Texas State

Sr.

Baytown, Texas

P

Kelsie Armstrong

Central Arkansas

Jr.

Hot Springs, Ark.

 
 
 
 
 

Second Team

 

 

 

1B

Haley Lemons2

Texas State

Jr.

Rockwall, Texas

2B

Anna Hernandez2

Texas State

Jr.

Buda, Texas

3B

Ashley Ray2

Nicholls State

Sr.

Lafayette, La.

SS

Tara McKenney

Northwestern State

So.

Red Oak, Texas

C

Hillary Adams

Sam Houston State

Fr.

Elgin, Texas

UT

Teri Lyles2

UT Arlington

Jr.

Keller, Texas

DP

Katie McGregor2

Central Arkansas

Sr.

Lake Jackson, Texas

OF

Alanna DiVittorio

McNeese State

So.

Harahan, La.

OF

Stephanie Lasley

Central Arkansas

Jr.

Enola, Ark.

OF

Brooke Baker

Texas State

Jr.

Houston, Texas

P

Anne Marie Taylor2

Texas State

Jr.

Houston, Texas

P

Greta Cecchetti

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Sr.

Bollate, Italy

 
 
 
 
 

Third Team

 

 

 

1B

Ashley Boswell

Central Arkansas

Fr.

Tahlequah, Okla.

2B

Ashley Kappler

UTSA

Sr.

Lake Jackson, Texas

3B

Tiffany Roby

Central Arkansas

Fr.

North Little Rock, Ark.

SS

Sarah Allison

Sam Houston State

So.

College Station, Texas

SS

Selena Hernandez

Texas State

Fr.

Austin, Texas

C

Melanie Bryant3

Central Arkansas

Jr.

Hernando, Miss.

UT

Elizabeth Arana

Stephen F. Austin

So.

The Woodlands, Texas

DP

Ashley Isbell

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Katy, Texas

OF

Samantha Roberts2

Northwestern State

Sr.

Natchitoches, La.

OF

Megan Gaspard3

Nicholls State

Sr.

Coteau, La.

OF

Courtney Buchman

UTSA

Fr.

Katy, Texas

P

Tiffany Denham

McNeese State

Sr.

Alvin, Texas

P

Haylee Staton

UTSA

Jr.

Austin, Texas

 

Two-time all-conference selection

Three-time all-conference selection

Four-time all-conference selection

 

Honorable Mention – First Base: Brianna Rodriguez, Northwestern State; Caitlyn Ivy, UTSA; Second Base: Cali Burke, Northwestern State; Megan McCollum, Southeastern Louisiana; Lauren Langner, McNeese State; Third Base: Nikki Goff, UTSA;Short Stop: Lissa Avitia, Central Arkansas; Catcher: Erica LeFlore, UT Arlington; Utility Player: Kylie Roos, Northwestern State;Outfield: Marissa Koetting, McNeese State; Cassie Redman, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; Hannah Schwarz, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi; Michelle Duhe, Southeastern Louisiana; Pitcher: Shelby Lancaster, Sam Houston State; Tomi Garrison, Sam Houston State.

 

Individual Awards

Player of the Year: Chandler Hall, Texas State

Hitter of the Year: Kim Damian, Sam Houston State

Pitcher of the Year: Chandler Hall, Texas State

Freshman of the Year: Megan Low, UTSA

Newcomer of the Year: Ashley Bertot, Nicholls State

Coach of the Year: Ricci Woodard, Texas State