ISLANDERS TO PARTICIPATE IN SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE MEDIA DAYS THIS WEEK

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi's head basketball coaches will participate on Thursday in the second day of the Southland Conference Basketball Media Days teleconference. The Southland Conference East Division teams will participate in the conference call on Wednesday, with the West Division men's and women's coaches scheduled for Thursday.

Men's basketball head coach Perry Clark will join the conference call at 11:30 a.m. Thursday with women's coach Robert Robinson following at 11:40. The calls begin each day at 10 a.m. and will be streamed live on the Southland Conference website through SLC Now. The conference calls will be also be archived for on-demand availability.

Prior to the start of Wednesday's calls, the Southland Conference will announce the 2009-10 preseason polls and preseason All-Southland Conference teams. Commissioner Tom Burnett will be made available at the conclusion of the calls each day.

Below is the complete schedule of times.

Wednesday, Nov. 4: East Division
10:00 a.m. - Southland Conference Announcements
10:20 a.m. - Central Arkansas Men's Coach Rand Chappell
10:30 a.m. - Central Arkansas Women's Coach Matt Daniel
10:40 a.m. - McNeese State Men's Coach Dave Simmons
10:50 a.m. - McNeese State Women's Coach Brooks Donald Williams
11:00 a.m. - Nicholls Men's Coach J.P. Piper
11:10 a.m. - Nicholls Women's Coach DoBee Plaisance
11:20 a.m. - Northwestern State Men's Coach Mike McConathy
11:30 a.m. - Northwestern State Women's Coach Jennifer Graf
11:40 a.m. - Southeastern Louisiana Men's Coach Jim Yarbrough
11:50 a.m. - Southeastern Louisiana Women's Coach Lori Davis Jones
12:00 p.m. - Stephen F. Austin Men's Coach Danny Kaspar
12:10 p.m. - Stephen F. Austin Women's Coach Lee Ann Riley
12:20 p.m. - Southland Conference Commissioner Tom Burnett

Thursday, Nov. 5: West Division
10:00 a.m. - Southland Conference Announcements
10:10 a.m. - Lamar Men's Coach Steve Roccaforte
10:20 a.m. - Lamar Women's Coach Larry Tidwell
10:30 a.m. - Sam Houston State Men's Coach Bob Marlin
10:40 a.m. - Sam Houston State Women's Coach Brenda Welch-Nichols
10:50 a.m. - UT Arlington Men's Coach Scott Cross
11:00 a.m. - UT Arlington Women's Coach Samantha Morrow
11:10 a.m. - UTSA Men's Coach Brooks Thompson
11:20 a.m. - UTSA Women's Coach Rae Rippetoe-Blair
11:30 a.m. - Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Men's Coach Perry Clark
11:40 a.m. - Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Women's Coach Rob Robinson
11:50 p.m. - Texas State Men's Coach Doug Davalos
12:00 p.m. - Texas State Women's Coach Suzanne Fox
12:10 p.m. - Southland Conference Commissioner Tom Burnett