January 30, 2013

Jonathan Gonzales Earns Preseason All-Southland, Islanders Picked 6th/7th in Polls

Texas A&M – Corpus Christi slugger Jonathan Gonzales was named Preseason Second Team All-Southland at designated hitter on Wednesday, earning the honor after being selected to the second team at the conclusion of last season. A year ago, Gonzales .299 with nine home runs and five doubles while playing through an elbow injury. Gonzales was the only Islanders selection in the group of 24 players.

In addition to the announcement of the teams, the preseason polls were also released, with the Islanders being picked in a tie for sixth by the sports information director and seventh by the head coaches.

The coaches and the sports information directors chose the same top five teams, with Sam Houston State being picked to win the league for a second straight season. Next up was Southeastern Louisiana, followed by Oral Roberts in third, Stephen F. Austin in fourth and Central Arkansas at fifth.

The coaches then picked Lamar to finish sixth and the Texas A&M – Corpus Christi seventh, while the SIDs reached a tie between the Cardinals and the Islanders for sixth place.

The bottom three teams are also the same on both rankings, with the final three predicted to be McNeese State, Northwestern State and then Nicholls State.

The coaches gave Sam Houston 9 of 10 first-place votes, with the other going to Southeastern La. from SHSU coach David Pierce, as a coach cannot vote for his own team. The SID poll was much more divided, with Sam picking up four first-place votes, while Southeastern and Oral Roberts received three votes each.

The Islanders season kicks off on Feb. 15 at Chapman Field as the team hosts Texas – Pan American in a four-game set, with single games on Friday and Sunday and a doubleheader scheduled for Saturday.

For all the latest on Islanders Baseball, like the team on Facebook (Islanders Baseball), follow them on Twitter (@CorpusBaseball) and visit www.GoIslanders.com

 

2013 Preseason All-Southland Conference Baseball Teams

First Team

Pos.

Name

University

Class

Hometown

1B

Brad Picha

Lamar

Sr.

Stephenville, Texas

2B

Philip Lyons*

Nicholls State

Jr.

Thibodaux, La.

3B

Kevin Miller*

Sam Houston State

Sr.

Pearland, Texas

SS

Hunter Dozier*

Stephen F. Austin

Jr.

Denton, Texas

C

Jose Trevino

Oral Roberts

So.

Corpus Christi, Texas

OF

Forrestt Allday*

Central Arkansas

Sr.

Friendswood, Texas

OF

Jonathan Davis*

Central Arkansas

Jr.

Camden, Ark.

OF

Will Watson*

Northwestern State

Sr.

Dallas, Texas

DH

Anthony Azar*

Sam Houston State

Jr.

The Woodlands, Texas

P

Caleb Smith*

Sam Houston State

Jr.

Huntsville, Texas

P

Dylan Hills

Southeastern La.

Jr.

Ponchatoula, La.

P

Drew Bowen

Oral Roberts

Sr.

Tulsa, Okla.

 

Second Team

Pos.

Name

University

Class

Hometown

1B

Max Lamantia

Stephen F. Austin

So.

Flower Mound, Texas

2B

Freddy Villalobos*

Stephen F. Austin

Sr.

Houston, Texas

3B

Darian Johnson*

Lamar

Sr.

Chandler, Ariz.

SS

Ben Hernandez

Southeastern La.

Sr.

Zachary, La.

C

Nick Purdy

Northwestern State

Sr.

Pascagoula, Miss.

OF

Ethan Harris

Central Arkansas

Sr.

White Hall, Ark.

OF

Colt Atwood

Sam Houston State

So.

Katy, Texas

OF

Logan Domenico

Oral Roberts

So.

Scottsdale, Ariz.

DH

Jonathan Gonzales*

A&M-Corpus Christi

Sr.

Buda, Texas

P

Jordan Hymel

Southeastern La.

Sr.

Lutcher, La.

P

Alex Gonzalez

Oral Roberts

Jr.

Delray Beach, Fla.

P

Cameron Gann

Stephen F. Austin

So.

Crandall, Texas

 

*Returning all-conference selection;

 

 

 

Coaches' Poll

Rk.

Team (first-place votes)

Points

1.

Sam Houston State (11)

81

2.

Southeastern Louisiana (1)

68

3.

Oral Roberts

65

4.

Stephen F. Austin

48

5.

Central Arkansas

47

6.

Lamar

45

7.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

32

8.

McNeese State

30

9.

Northwestern State

19

10.

Nicholls State

15

 

Sports Information Directors

Rk.

Team (first-place votes)

Points

1.

Sam Houston State (4)

75

2.

Southeastern Louisiana (3)

72

3.

Oral Roberts (3)

71

4.

Stephen F. Austin

51

5.

Central Arkansas

46

T6.

Lamar

34

T6.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

34

8.

McNeese State

32

9.

Northwestern State

22

10.

Nicholls State

13