Granvil Tedder
Granvil Tedder
Nickname: Wayne
Title: 2010 Inductee (Boxing 1958-1960/Football 1958-1961/Baseball 1960-1961/Boxing Coach 1960-1961)

Granvil “Wayne” Tedder was born on December 23, 1937 in Amarillo, Texas and later moved to Borger, Texas.  At an early age, Tedder was involved in numerous athletic activities.  He was a two-sport athlete at Borger High School and also found time to participate for the local Golden Gloves Boxing team.

Cameron Junior College (JC) was the next step for Tedder’s stellar athletic career.  He was awarded a Boxing scholarship at Cameron and would also compete on their baseball and football teams. In 1957, he won the Oklahoma State Featherweight Boxing Championship as well as 2-of-3 bouts at the National Golden Gloves Tournament in Chicago.  During his sophomore year the Cameron JC football team was ranked #2 in the nation and the baseball team won the first JC World Series.  Upon completion of 2 years at Cameron, Tedder was awarded a boxing scholarship at the University of Corpus Christi (UCC).

Tedder played on the UCC Tarpon baseball and football teams, but he truly excelled in the boxing program.  Tedder’s success at the regional Golden Gloves Tournament here in Corpus Christi propelled him to the Texas Golden Gloves Tournament in Ft. Worth where he was voted “Outstanding Fighter of the GG Tournament” by the sportswriters.  The next step was the National Golden Gloves Tournament in Chicago where he would eventually lose to the National Champions during both his junior and senior years.

Tedder was named “Mr. UCC” in 1960 and was awarded the John Hickman Trophy as the Most Outstanding UCC Athlete in 1961.

After graduating from UCC, Tedder served in the Army from 1961-1963 during the Berlin crisis.  He was deployed to Germany as a radio operator for the 3rd Armored Battalion.  During his time in the service, Tedder played baseball for the Army’s divisional team.

Upon completion of his military career, Tedder began his teaching and coaching career.  He coached for 17 years at La Mirada High School in La Mirada, California where his baseball teams went to the state playoffs 10 times.  In 1980, Tedder moved his family back to Texas where he was the head baseball coach and an assistant football coach at Spring Branch High School in Houston for three years.  He was recognized for his ability as a talent evaluator as he served as the head scout for the Houston Gamblers of the USFL from 1983-1985.

After a few years in professional football, he was drawn back to working with high school athletes, serving as assistant offensive coach at Lee High School in Houston from 1985-1988.  He then took over as head football coach and Athletic Director at Lee High School in 1989 and would serve in that capacity through 1994.

Since 1994, Tedder has served as Assistant Football Coach and Hitting Coach for Bellaire High School in Houston, TX.  During his 16 years at Bellaire, he’s been recognized as National Baseball Assistant Coach of the Year and been inducted into the Bellaire HS Baseball Hall of Fame (2000).  In 2005, his uniform number was retired from Bellaire and the locker room was dedicated in his honor.  On the Field, his 1999 Bellaire Baseball Team won the State Championship and was named the US National Champions of High School Baseball.

Tedder and his wife LaVerne live in Houston and have two children, daughter, Tanya and husband, Kevin Straka; son, Ron and wife, Dorie, and two athletic grandsons, Anthony and Michael.